Posts Tagged ‘Decklists’

NETDEX Dec 25 – 27, 2009

Monday, December 28th, 2009

NETDEX Features this week’s Magic the Gathering tournament results and our Spotlight Deck List.

 The post-holiday blues were not to be found in the CE Gameroom this past weekend as a festive crowd of gamers gathered to spread some holiday smackdown. A special CE WELCOME to new players Michelle Combs, Josh Davis, Paul Gorman, Ron Jordan, Jeremy Linville, and Kenny Sasser!

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Friday December 25 – CLOSED, NO EVENTS
Format:
Number of Players:
Final:
Winner:
Prize Payout:
1st:
2nd:
Randoms:

Date: Saturday December 26
Format: Legacy
Number of Players: 28
Final: Matt Pritchard vs Nick Ward
Winner: Matt Pritchard 2-0
Prize Payout:
1st: 6x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

Date:
Sunday December 27
Format: Standard
Number of Players: 19
Final: Stephen Walker vs Billy Rice
Winner: Draw
Prize Payout:
1st: 5x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk
Randoms: 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

This Week’s Spotlight Deck:

Date: December 26, 2009
Format: Legacy
Players: 28
Winner: Matt Pritchard

Deck: Gifts Ungiven

Creatures
2x Trinket Mage
1x Eternal Witness

Spells
4x Gifts Ungiven
4x Brainstorm
1x Life from the Loam
1x Regrowth
1x Sensei’s Diving Top
4x Force of Will
4x Counterspell
1x Cryptic Command
1x Path to Exile
4x Swords to Plowshares
1x Engineered Explosives
1x Vedalken Shackles
2x Pernicious Deed
1x Thopter Foundry
1x Sword of the Meek

Land
4x Misty Rainforest
4x Polluted Delta
4x Tropical Island
3x Tundra
2x Watery Grave
1x Island
1x Snow Covered Island
1x Swamp
1x Forest
1x Volrath’s Stronghold
1x Academy Ruins
1x Miren, The Moaning Well
1x Lonely Sandbar

Sideboard
1x Pernicious Deed
1x Wrath of God
1x Path to Exile
1x Zuran Orb
1x Hydroblast
1x Blue Elemental Blast
1x Cirle of Protection: Red
3x Spell Pierce
1x Tormod’s Crypt
1x Relic of Progenitus
1x Dust Bowl
1x Raven’s Crime
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Next Week’s Formats:

Thursday: New Year’s All-Niter
Friday: FNM Draft (ZEN-ZEN-ZEN)
Saturday: Standard
Sunday: Extended

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX.

NETDEX Dec 4 – 6, 2009

Monday, December 7th, 2009

NETDEX Features this week’s Magic the Gathering tournament results and our Spotlight Deck List.

Comic Emporium kicked off the holiday season this weekend with a variety of yuletide goodness. As the temperatures plumetted outside, the competition in the CE Gameroom was hot Hot HOT! Gratz to our winners and thanks to all our players for keeping it FUN!

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Friday December 4
Format: Friday Night Magic Draft (Zen x3)
Number of Players: 19
Final: Patrick Malvoso vs Patrick McCollum
Winner: Patrick McCollum 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 6x Booster Packs, FNM Foil Sakura-Tribe Elder, DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, FNM Foil Sakura-Tribe Elder, DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk
Randoms: 2x FNM Foil Sakura-Tribe Elder, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

Date: Saturday December 5
Format: Standard
Number of Players: 20
Final: Jermaine Barbour vs Kenny Sheffield
Winner: Jermaine Barbour 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 5x Booster Packs
2nd: 3x Booster Packs
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire

Date:
Sunday December 6
Format: 2 Headed Giant Creature Feature
Number of Players: 10
1st Place: Patrick Malvoso & Alex Adkins
2nd Place: Kenny Sheffield & Nick Ward
Prize Payout:
1st: 2x Booster Packs Each
2nd: 1x Booster Packs Each
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire

Next Sunday’s Winner’s Choice:
2-Headed Giant Standard

Here is this week’s Spotlight Deck:

Date: December 5, 2009
Format: Standard
Players: 20
Winner: Jermaine Barbour
Deck: Make it Rain

Creatures

Bloodbraid Elf x4
Baneslayer Angel x4
Enlisted Wurm x2
Knight of Reliquary x4

Spells

Ajani Vengeant x4
Garruck Wildspeaker x1
Bitumous Blast x4
Blightning x4
Lightning Bolt x4
Maelstrom Pulse x3
Naya Charm x1

Land

Dragonskull Summit x2
Marsh Flats x3
Verdant Catacombs x1
Sunpetal Grove x1
Rootbound Crags x2
Terramorphic Expanse x1
Arid Mesa x1
Jungle Shrine x4
Savage Lands x4
Forest x2
Mountain x1
Plains x2

Sideboard

Celestial Purge x3
Captured Sunlight x4
Day of Judgement x2
Great Sable Stag x4
Jund Charm x2

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX.

NETDEX Legacy May 3, 2009

Monday, May 4th, 2009

NETDEX Highlights this week’s winners and their deck lists.

Date: 5/03/09
Format: Legacy
Players: 17
Winner: Chase Fuller

Deck:

Creatures
2x Cold-Eyed Selkie
4x Cursecatcher
4x Lord of Atlantis
4x Merrow Reejerey
2x Merrow Harbinger
4x Silvergill Adept

 

Spells
4x Aether Vial
2x Aquitect’s Will
4x Counterspell
3x Memory Lapse
3x Mana Leak
3x Ponder

Land
19x Island
2x Mutavault

Sideboard
1x Aquitect’s Will
3x Boomerang
3x Blue Elemental Blast
3x Hydroblast
2x Cryptic Command
3x Familiar Ruse

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX.