Posts Tagged ‘legacy’

NETDEX Dec 25 – 27, 2009

Monday, December 28th, 2009

NETDEX Features this week’s Magic the Gathering tournament results and our Spotlight Deck List.

 The post-holiday blues were not to be found in the CE Gameroom this past weekend as a festive crowd of gamers gathered to spread some holiday smackdown. A special CE WELCOME to new players Michelle Combs, Josh Davis, Paul Gorman, Ron Jordan, Jeremy Linville, and Kenny Sasser!

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Friday December 25 – CLOSED, NO EVENTS
Format:
Number of Players:
Final:
Winner:
Prize Payout:
1st:
2nd:
Randoms:

Date: Saturday December 26
Format: Legacy
Number of Players: 28
Final: Matt Pritchard vs Nick Ward
Winner: Matt Pritchard 2-0
Prize Payout:
1st: 6x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

Date:
Sunday December 27
Format: Standard
Number of Players: 19
Final: Stephen Walker vs Billy Rice
Winner: Draw
Prize Payout:
1st: 5x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk
Randoms: 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

This Week’s Spotlight Deck:

Date: December 26, 2009
Format: Legacy
Players: 28
Winner: Matt Pritchard

Deck: Gifts Ungiven

Creatures
2x Trinket Mage
1x Eternal Witness

Spells
4x Gifts Ungiven
4x Brainstorm
1x Life from the Loam
1x Regrowth
1x Sensei’s Diving Top
4x Force of Will
4x Counterspell
1x Cryptic Command
1x Path to Exile
4x Swords to Plowshares
1x Engineered Explosives
1x Vedalken Shackles
2x Pernicious Deed
1x Thopter Foundry
1x Sword of the Meek

Land
4x Misty Rainforest
4x Polluted Delta
4x Tropical Island
3x Tundra
2x Watery Grave
1x Island
1x Snow Covered Island
1x Swamp
1x Forest
1x Volrath’s Stronghold
1x Academy Ruins
1x Miren, The Moaning Well
1x Lonely Sandbar

Sideboard
1x Pernicious Deed
1x Wrath of God
1x Path to Exile
1x Zuran Orb
1x Hydroblast
1x Blue Elemental Blast
1x Cirle of Protection: Red
3x Spell Pierce
1x Tormod’s Crypt
1x Relic of Progenitus
1x Dust Bowl
1x Raven’s Crime
1x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

Next Week’s Formats:

Thursday: New Year’s All-Niter
Friday: FNM Draft (ZEN-ZEN-ZEN)
Saturday: Standard
Sunday: Extended

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX.

NETDEX Nov 27 – 29, 2009

Monday, November 30th, 2009

NETDEX Features this week’s Magic the Gathering tournament results and our Spotlight Deck List.

As the days grow steadily shorter and colder, the woodland creatures begin seeking shelter from the approaching winter. Join our curious cast of critters every weekend at Comic Emporium! An extra special CE WELCOME to new players Chris Rucker, Kadeem Caldwell, Omar Santiago, Raion Maye, Ryan McGinnis, and Michael Stanaland!

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Friday November 27
Format: Friday Night Magic Standard
Number of Players: 32
Final: Matt Pritchard vs Michael Richardson
Winner: Draw 1-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 6x Booster Packs, FNM Foil Oblivion Ring
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, FNM Foil Oblivion Ring
Randoms: 2x FNM Foil Oblivion Ring, 2x Booster Packs, 4x Assorted DCI Foil Promo Cards

Date: Saturday November 28
Format: Legacy
Number of Players: 26
Final: Matt Pritchard vs Cliff Nelson
Winner: Matt Pritchard 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 4x Booster Packs
2nd: 2x Booster Packs
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 4x Assorted DCI Foil Promo Cards

Date:
Sunday November 29
Format: 2 Headed Giant Extended
Number of Players: 8
1st Place: Patrick Malvoso & Alex Adkins
2nd Place: Chris Rucker & Kenny Sheffield
Prize Payout:
1st: 2x Booster Packs Each
2nd: 1x Booster Packs Each
Randoms: 4x Assorted DCI Foil Promo Cards

Next Sunday’s Winner’s Choice:
2-Headed Giant Beastmaster (Creatures and Land only)

Here is this week’s Spotlight Deck:

Date: November 28, 2009
Format: Legacy
Players: 26
Winner: Matt Pritchard
Deck: Goblins

Creatures
Goblin Lackey x4
Goblin Piledriver x4
Stingscourger x2
Mogg War Marshall x3
Gempalm Incinerator x3
Goblin Matron x4
Goblin Warchief x4
Goblin Chieftain x2
Goblin Sharpshooter x1
Goblin Ringleader x4
Siege-Gang Commander x2
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker x1

Spells
Aether Vial x4

Land
Rishadan Port x4
Wasteland x4
Bloodstained Mire x3
Wooded Foothills x3
Sacred Foundry x2
Mountains x6

Sideboard
Pyrokinesis x2
Red Elemental Blast x2
Goblin King x1
Thorn of Amethyst x4
Relic of Progenitus x3
Disenchant x3

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX.

NETDEX Oct 23rd – 25th, 2009

Monday, October 26th, 2009

NETDEX Spotlights this week’s Magic the Gathering Tournament Results and Winning Deck Lists.

It was Good to be Geek this past weekend at Comic Emporium even though several of the CE family were on the road. We’re still waiting for a report from the Tampa Crew (Drew, Jermaine, Barton, Pat, Michael, Veronica…yoohooooo) A full report will be added here soon!

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Friday October 23
Format: Friday Night Magic Standard
Number of Players: 16
Final: Jason Simpson vs Pat Malvoso
Winner: Jason Simpson 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 4x Booster Packs, FNM Foil Browbeat
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, FNM Foil Browbeat
Randoms: 2x FNM Foil Browbeat, Assorted DCI Foil Promo Cards

Date: Saturday October 24
Format: Extended
Number of Players: 12
Final: Billy Rice vs Pat Malvoso
Winner: Billy Rice 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 3x Booster Packs
2nd: 2x Booster Packs
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, Assorted DCI Foil Promo Cards

Date: Sunday October 25
Format: Legacy
Number of Players: 8
Final: Billy Rice vs Chase Fuller
Winner: Billy Rice 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 3x Booster Packs
2nd: 2x Booster Packs
Randoms:Assorted DCI Foil Promo Cards

Here is this week’s Spotlight Deck:

Date: October 25, 2009
Format: FNM Legacy
Players: 8
Winner: Billy Rice

Deck: 60 Islands

Creatures
Spellstutter Sprite x4
Vendilllion Clique x3
Venser, Shaper Savant x2

Spells
Isochron Scepter x4
Vedalken Shackles x2
Umezawa’s Jitte x2
Ancestral Visions x4
Rune Snag x4
Mana Leak x4
Cryptic Command x2
Remand x2
Boomerang x3

Land
Island x11
Magosi, The Waterveil x1
Scalding Tarn x4
Misty Rainforest x4
Mutavault x4

Sideboard
Hurkyl’s Recall x3
Chalice of the Void x3
Trick Bind x3
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir x2
Spell Snare x2
Commandeer x2

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX.