Posts Tagged ‘NETDEX’

NETDEX Jan 15 – Jan 17, 2010

Monday, January 18th, 2010

NETDEX Features this week’s Magic the Gathering tournament results and our Spotlight Deck List.

The CE Gameroom was once again bursting with oodles of tastey fun-ness this past weekend. A great big special CE WELCOME to new players Davie Glaskox, Aaron Jacobs, William McDonald, and Brian St. Hilaire!

Don’t forget — Preorders and preregistrations are now being taken for Worldwake. Seating is limited, Signup today! For more info look HERE

The pah-tay’s ovah Hee-ah!

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Friday Jan 15
Format: Standard
Number of Players: 32
Final: Adam Mattson vs Drew Baldy
Winner: Drew Baldy 2-0
Prize Payout:
1st: 6x Booster Packs, 1x FNM Foil Promo Tidehollow Sculler
2nd: 4x Booster Packs, 1x FNM Foil Promo Tidehollow Sculler
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 2x FNM Foil Promo Tidehollow Sculler

Date: Saturday Jan 16
Format: Alara Block Booster Draft
Number of Players: 27
Final: Dave Barth vs Patrick McCollum
Winner: Patrick McCollum 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 6x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Goblin Legionaire
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Life & Death
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Goblin Legionaire, 1x DCI Foil Promo Life & Death

Date:
Sunday Jan 10
Format: Extended
Number of Players: 21
Final: Jermaine Barbour vs Adam Mattson
Winner: Adam Mattson 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 4x Booster Packs, Random Box of Crap, 1x DCI Foil Promo Goblin Legionaire
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Life & Death
Randoms: 1x DCI Foil Promo Goblin Legionaire, 1x DCI Foil Promo Life & Death

This Week’s Spotlight Deck:


Date: January 16. 2010
Format: Alara Block Booster Draft
Players: 27
Winner: Patrick McCollum

Deck: Sorry J.C.

Creatures
1x Shambling Remains
1x Kathari Bomber
1x Goblin Outlander
1x Giant Ambush Beetle
1x Incurable Ogre
1x Rockslide Elemental
2x Grixis Grimblade
2x Goblin Mountaineer
1x Igneous Pouncer
1x Goblin Deathraiders

Spells
1x Sangrite Backlash
1x Executioner’s Capsule
1x Skeletonize
2x Slave of Bolas
3x Dark Temper
1x Resounding Thunder
1x Quenchable Fire
1x Veinfire Borderpost
1x Mana Cylix

Land
9x Mountain
7x Swamp

Sideboard
N/A

Next Week’s Formats:

Friday: FNM Standard
Saturday: 2-Headed Giant Extended
Sunday: Standard

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX

NETDEX Jan 8 – Jan 10, 2010

Monday, January 11th, 2010

NETDEX Features this week’s Magic the Gathering tournament results and our Spotlight Deck List.

It was a no-go for snow this past weekend but while the thermometer dropped, the action was heating up in the CE Gameroom.

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Friday Jan 8
Format: Standard
Number of Players: 40
Final: Drew Baldy vs Stephen Walker
Winner: Drew Baldy 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 2x Alara Premium Foil Booster Packs, 1x FNM Foil Promo Tidehollow Sculler
2nd: 1x Alara Premium Foil Booster Packs, 1x FNM Foil Promo Tidehollow Sculler
Randoms: 2x Alara Premium Foil Booster Packs, 2x FNM Foil Promo Tidehollow Sculler

Date: Saturday Jan 9
Format: Legacy
Number of Players: 30
Final: Michael Richardson vs Patrick McCollum
Winner: Draw
Prize Payout:
1st: 6x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

Date:
Sunday Jan 10
Format: Standard
Number of Players: 15
Final: Josh Marsee vs Chase Fuller
Winner: Josh Marsee 2-0
Prize Payout:
1st: 3x Booster Packs
2nd: 2x Booster Packs
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

This Week’s Spotlight Deck:


Date: January 8. 2010
Format: Standard
Players: 40
Winner: Drew Baldy

Deck: Drew’s Grixis Deck

Creatures
3x Sphinx of Jwar Isle

Spells
1x Negate
1x Countersquall
1x Nicol Bolas Planeswalker
1x Slave of Bolas
2x Sorin Markov
3x Divination
4x Lightning Bolt
3x Cruel Ultimatum
4x Terminate
3x Jace Beleren
4x Double Negative
3x Agony Warp
2x Earthquake

Land
3x Drowned Catacombs
2x Dragonskull Summit
4x Crumbling Necropolis
4x Scalding Tarn
2x Akoum Refuge
2x Jwar Isle Refuge
2x Island
3x Swamp
2x Mountain
2x Terramorphic Expanse

Sideboard
4x Swerve
3x Flash Freeze
2x Negate
2x Essence Scatter
1x Earthquake
3x Volcanic Fallout

Next Week’s Formats:

Friday: FNM Standard
Saturday: Draft, Alara Block $10
Sunday: Extended

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX

NETDEX Dec 31 – Jan 3, 2010

Monday, January 4th, 2010

NETDEX Features this week’s Magic the Gathering tournament results and our Spotlight Deck List.

The CE Gang rang in the New Year right this past weekend with a plethora of facesmashing goodness! The fun cranked up Thursday night with the CE New Year’s All-Niter and continued on into Friday with the FNM First Friday Booster Draft with a whopping 33 players entering the fray! wowowow We’re gonna need more chairs! Brand New FNM Card for January:

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Thursday Dec 31
Format: Standard
Number of Players: 15
Final: Matt Pritchard vs Josh Manirajan
Winner: Matt Pritchard 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 4x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist
2nd: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

Date: Thursday Dec 31
Format: Booster Draft
Number of Players: 11
Final: Michael Richardson vs Patrick McCollum
Winner: Michael Richardson 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 3x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist
2nd: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk
Randoms: 2x Deck Box, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

Date: Friday Jan 1
Format: Booster Draft
Number of Players: 33
Final: Jermaine Barbour vs Patrick McCollum
Winner: Patrick McCollum 2-0
Prize Payout:
1st: 6x Booster Packs, 1x FNM Foil Promo Tidehollow Sculler
2nd: 4x Booster Packs, 1x FNM Foil Promo Tidehollow Sculler
Randoms: 4x Booster Packs, 2x FNM Foil Promo Tidehollow Sculler

Date: Saturday Jan 2
Format: Standard
Number of Players: 26
Final: Zach Henderson vs Sean Tierney
Winner: Zach Henderson 2-0
Prize Payout:
1st: 5x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

Date:
Sunday Jan 3
Format: Extended
Number of Players: 12
Final: Bradley Weng vs Adam Mattson
Winner: Adam Mattson 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 4x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk
Randoms: 2x Deck Boxes, 1x DCI Foil Promo Kor Duelist, 1x DCI Foil Promo Vampire Nighthawk

This Week’s Spotlight Deck:

Date: January 2. 2010
Format: Standard
Players: 26
Winner: Zachary Henderson

Deck: Spreading Angels

Creatures
1x Jenara, Asura of War
1x Stoic Angel
4x Baneslayer Angel
4x Acidic Slime
2x Mesa Enchantress

Spells
4x Day of Judgment
4x Spreading Seas
4x Convincing Mirage
4x Ardent Plea
2x Oblivion Ring
2x Stormcaller’s Boon
4x Sigil of the Empty Throne

Land
3x Island
3x Forest
3x Plains
4x Misty Rainforest
4x Sunpetal Grove
4x Seaside Citadel
3x Glacial Fortress

Sideboard
2x Pithing Needle
4x Twincast
2x Mesa Enchantress
1x Guardian Seraph
2x Celestial Purge
4x Path to Exile

Next Week’s Formats:

Friday: FNM Standard
Saturday: Legacy
Sunday: Extended

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX