Posts Tagged ‘standard’

NETDEX Mar 26-28, 2010

Monday, March 29th, 2010

NETDEX Features this week’s Magic the Gathering tournament results and our Spotlight Deck List.

A special CE Welcome to new players: Virginia Benton and David Fulmer and GRATZ to Scott Burke on his first CE Tourny Win!

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Friday Mar 26
Format: FNM Standard
Number of Players: 38
Final: Scott Burke vs Sean Tierney
Winner: Scott Burke 2-0
Prize Payout:
1st: 6x Booster Packs, 1x FNM Foil Promo Ancient Ziggurat
2nd: 4x Booster Packs, 1x FNM Foil Promo Ancient Ziggurat
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 2x FNM Foil Promo Ancient Ziggurat

Date: Saturday Mar 27
Format: Booster Draft (ZEN-ZEN-WWK)
Number of Players: 20
Final: Bradley Weng vs Drew Baldy
Winner: Bradley Weng 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 5x Booster Packs, 1x Random DCI Promo
2nd: 3x Booster Packs, 1x Random DCI Promo
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 2x Random DCI Promo

Date: Sunday Mar 28
Format: 2-Headed Giant Extended
Number of Teams: 10
1st: Adam Mattson & Pat Malvoso
2nd: Cliff Nelson & Danny MacDermid
Prize Payout:
1st:
3x Booster Packs Each, 1x Random DCI Promo Each
2nd: 2x Booster Packs Each, 1x Random DCI Promo Each
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 2x Random DCI Promos
-

This Week’s Spotlight Deck:

Date: March 26. 2010
Format: Standard
Players: 38
Winner: Scott Burke
Deck: Jund

Creatures
2x Malakir Bloodwitch
2x Broodmate Dragon
4x Putrid Leach
4x Sprouting Thrinax
4x Bloodbraid Elf
2x Siege-Gang Commander

Spells
4x Lightning Bolt
3x Maelstrom Pulse
4x Blightning
2x Explore
3x Terminate

Land
2x Verdant Catacombs
4x Savage Lands
3x Swamp
3x Raging Ravine
5x Forest
2x Mountain
3x Rootbound Crag
1x Lavaclaw Reaches
2x Akoum Refuge
1x Kazandu Refuge

Sideboard
4x Great Sable Stag
1x Malakir Bloodwitch
1x Maelstrom Pulse
4x Goblin Ruinblaster
3x Duress
2x Doomblade
-

Next Week’s Formats:

Friday: FNM Booster Draft (ZEN-ZEN-WWK)
Saturday: Standard
Sunday: Easter (CLOSED)

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX

NETDEX Mar 5-7, 2010

Monday, March 8th, 2010

NETDEX Features this week’s Magic the Gathering tournament results and our Spotlight Deck List.

What a great weekend full of Magic, Memories, and Pizza! Thanks to everyone who joined us for our 10th Anniversary Celebration and Worldwake Game Day. Here’s to the next 10 years!

Special Gratz to new player, Robert Clevenger for his two wins this weekend and for earning the title of Comic Emporium’s Worldwake Champion!

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Friday, March 5, 2010
Format: FNM Booster Draft
Number of Players: 24
Final: Robert Clevenger vs Bradley Weng
Winner: Robert Clevenger 2-0
Prize Payout:
1st: 3x Booster Packs, 1x Alara Premium Foil Booster Pack, 1x FNM Foil Promo Ancient Ziggurat
2nd: 1x Alara Premium Foil Booster Pack, 1x FNM Foil Promo Ancient Ziggurat
Randoms: 2x Booster Packs, 2x FNM Foil Promo Ancient Ziggurat

Date: Saturday, March 6, 2010
Format: Worldwake Game Day Standard
Number of Players: 25
Final: James McMillion vs Robert Clevenger
Winner: Robert Clevenger 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 1x Worldwake Game Day winners certificate, 2x Textless DCI Promo Hada Freeblade, 4x Booster Packs,
2nd: 1x Textless DCI Promo Hada Freeblade, 3x Booster Packs
Top 8: 1x DCI Textless Foil Promo Kalastria Highborn, 1x Textless DCI Promo Hada Freeblade
Randoms: 2x DCI Textless Foil Promo Kalastria Highborn, 2x Textless DCI Promo Hada Freeblade
Paricipation: 1x Textless DCI Promo Hada Freeblade

Date: Sunday, March 7, 2010
Format: Standard
Number of Players: 21
Final: Jerry Herring vs Billy Rice
Winner: Jerry Herring 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st:
3x Booster Packs, 1x Random DCI Promo, 1x Random Box of Crap
2nd: 2x Booster Packs, 1x Random DCI Promo
Randoms: 2x Random DCI Promo, 1x Random Box of Crap
Participation: 1x Mirrored Depths DCI Gateway Planechase promo card
-

This Week’s Spotlight Deck:

Date: March 6. 2010
Format: Worldwake Game Day Standard
Players: 25
Winner: Robert Clevenger
Deck: Bloodlust

Creatures
3x Bloodghast
4x Vampire Hexmage
4x Vampire Nighthawk
4x Vampire Nocturnus
4x Gatekeeper of Malakir
3x Malakir Bloodwitch
3x Kalastria Highborn

Spells
2x Mind Sludge
4x Sign in Blood
3x Tendrils of Corruption
3x Urge to Feed

Land
4x Marsh Flats
4x Verdant Catacombs
15x Swamp

Sideboard
3x Black Knight
2x Eldrazi Monument
1x Bloodghast
1x Basilisk Collar
4x Deathmark
2x Doom Blade
2x Sadistic Sacrament
-

Next Week’s Formats:

Friday: Standard
Saturday: Extended
Sunday: Legacy

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX

NETDEX Feb 12-14, 2010

Monday, February 22nd, 2010

NETDEX Features this week’s Magic the Gathering tournament results and our Spotlight Deck List.

This Week’s MtG Tournament Results:

Date: Friday Feb 19
Format: FNM Standard
Number of Players: 32
Final: Adam Mattson vs Seth Cunningham
Winner: Seth Cunningham 2-1
Prize Payout:
1st: 1x Alara Premium Foil Booster Pack, 3x Booster Pack, 1x FNM Foil Promo Ghostly Prison
2nd: 1x Alara Premium Foil Booster Pack, 1x Booster Pack, 1x FNM Foil Promo Ghostly Prison
Randoms: 2x Alara Premium Foil Booster Pack, 2x FNM Foil Promo Ghostly Prison

Date: Saturday Feb 20
Format: Booster Draft (ZEN-WWK-WWK)
Number of Players: 21
Final: Michael Richardson vs Josh Marsee
Winner: Josh Marsee 2-0
Prize Payout:
1st: 1x Alara Premium Foil Booster Pack, 3x Booster Pack, 1x Random DCI Promo
2nd: 1x Alara Premium Foil Booster Pack, 1x Random DCI Promo
Randoms: 2x Alara Premium Foil Booster Pack, 2x Random DCI Promo

Date: Sunday Feb 21
Format: 2-Headed Giant Extended
Number of Teams: 6
First Place: Brad Weng & Barton Lazaro
Second Place: Jermaine Barbour & Michael Richardson
Prize Payout:
1st: 2x Alara Premium Foil Booster Pack, 2x Random DCI Promo, 2x Random Box of Crap
2nd: 2x Booster Pack, 2x Random DCI Promo, 1x Random Box of Crap
Randoms: 1x Booster Pack, 2x Random DCI Promo, 1x Random Box of Crap
-

This Week’s Spotlight Deck:

Date: February 19. 2010
Format: FNM Standard
Players: 32
Winner: Seth Cunningham
Deck: Dark Bant!

Creatures
4x Birds of Paradise
2x Noble Hierarch
2x Lotus Cobra
2x Qasali Pridemage
4x Tidehollow Sculler
4x Putrid Leach
3x Dauntless Escort
4x Rhox War Monk
2x Rafiq of the Many
2x Baneslayer Angel
2x Sphinx of Lost Truths

Spells
3x Path to Exile
3x Maelstrom Pulse

Land
1x Verdant Catacombs
1x Marsh Flats
2x Misty Rainforest
2x Sunpetal Grove
1x Glacial Fortress
2x Exotic Orchard
4x Ancient Ziggurat
2x Seaside Citadel
3x Forest
2x Swamp
2x Plains
1x Island

Sideboard
1x Ethersworn Adjudicator
2x Brave the Elements
1x Bant Charm
3x Meddling Mage
2x Great Sable Stag
2x Spell Pierce
1x Flashfreeze
1x Celestial Purge
1x Day of Judgment
1x Doom Blade
-

Next Week’s Formats:

Friday: FNM Standard
Saturday: Legacy
Sunday: Extended

To find all NETDEX entries, you can search the blog by Format, Deck, Player, Date etc or enter the keyword NETDEX